Grenada Citizenship By Investment

Grenada, known as the ‘Isle of Spice,’ located in the West Indies is full of culture and a friendly local community. Making it a great choice for second citizenship. Since 2013, when Grenada restructured its Citizenship by Investment (CBI) program, it has been a popular option for second citizenship.

With a passport from Grenada, you can enjoy more than great weather, great food, and wonderful scenery. Grenada offers many more benefits like visa-free travel to over a hundred countries including the UK, France, Germany, and Sweden, to name a few.

Now, it is even easier to become a resident of this beautiful country since the government of Grenada has reduced the minimum investment requirement for the real estate option of the country’s citizenship by investment (CBI) program from $350,000 to $220,000 US Dollars. The Amendment Act 2019 offers more benefits making the program more attractive value for money. This a NEW Investment option in which an applicant can qualify for citizenship if he/she invests the $220,000 in shares in the tourism accommodation sector. Resale of this type of investment is allowed after 5 years. If you prefer to donate to the National Transformation Fund (NTF), the donation amount has also been decreased last year to $150,000 from $200,000, for a single applicant.

The amendment also expands the definition of dependents to include parents and grandparents who are below the age of 55 and are supported by the main applicant. Unmarried siblings of the main applicant and spouse, as well as children born within 12 months of the granting of citizenship. Dependent children between 18 and 30 can be included in the application even if they’re not enrolled in a college/university. Parents and grandparents above 55 years old do not need to be fully supported by the main applicant and can be included in the application regardless of their status quo (i.e. health and finances)

Another highly attractive aspect of getting a passport from Grenada is that as a citizen of Grenada, you can then apply for USA E-2 investors visa which gives the visa holder the right to live and invest in the USA.

Another amendment provides for the removal of permanent residence as a prerequisite for citizenship. The amended Grenada Citizenship by Investment Act also provides for secondary purchasers of CBI units in approved projects to acquire citizenship.

Once the applicant is granted the citizenship, s/he becomes a citizen for life. A life that many have found to be rewarding and relaxing.